Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Magdalen Chambers uses and protects any information that you give Magdalen Chambers when you use this website.

Magdalen Chambers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Magdalen Chambers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Please view our cookies policy below for more information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Magdalen Chambers
Victory House
Dean Clarke Gardens
Exeter
Devon EX2 4AA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

Introduction

We have created this separate cookies policy in order to provide comprehensive information about our use of cookies across this website.

This policy provides the following information for users:

  • What are Cookies?
  • Information about cookies
  • Types of Cookie
  • How do we use Cookies?
  • Analytics on this website
  • What are Cookies?

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.
Information about cookies

What do cookies do?

Cookies record information about a website visitors online preferences. They can help us to analyse how our websites are being used and provide a better user experience. In order to do this, a cookie is placed on your device to remember the information set by the website. A prime example of how cookies are used is through visitor statistics and Analytics. Please see Analytics & Cookies on this website.

What is a browser?

A browser is an application that allows you to surf the internet. The most common browsers are Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari. Most browsers are secure and offer quick and easy ways to delete information like cookies.

Change your Browser Settings’

You can choose how cookies are handled by your device via your browser settings. The most popular browsers allow users to a) accept all cookies, b) to notify you when a cookie is issued, or c) to not receive cookies at any time. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, the website may not function properly and certain services will not be provided, spoiling your experience of the website. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Types of Cookie

First Party Cookies

First party cookies are set and can only be read by this website.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are set by other organisations that we use for different services. For example, Google analytics service sets cookies on this website in order to report what’s popular and what’s not. The page you are viewing may from time to time also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr and these sites may set their own cookies.

Session Cookies

Session Cookies are stored only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are deleted from your device when your browsing session ends.

Persistent Cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your device for a fixed period.

Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one usage session. For example, if you have asked us to remember a preference such as a username.
How do we use cookies?

  • We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features.
  • We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example.
  • We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

Analytics & Cookies on this website

Google Analytics provide anonymised statistical information about visitors to this website. It processes IP addresses and information from cookies used on this website to record information such as page views, how many users we have, what browsers they are using and in which country, city or region they are located.

For more information on Google Analytics Cookies: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, please: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Policy Last Updated: July 2012